Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Information ex art. 13 D.lgs. 196/2003

Information ex art. 13 D.lgs. 196/2003
Dear Sir/Madam,
we would like to inform you that legislation D.lgs. n. 196 of 30th June 2003, (“law code covering the protection of private data”) safeguards both individuals and other subjects in regards to access to private data.
According to this legislation, access is limited by principals of correctness, legality and transparency to safeguard your privacy and rights.
In appliance with article 13 of the D.lgs. n.196/2003, we therefore would like to inform you of the following:
1 Any data you supply us with will be treated for the following purpose only ; commercial aims.
2 Safeguard of data will be made through appropriate instruments guaranteeing privacy and may also occur by means of automated processes designed to manage these data.
3 Permission to use data is obligatory and any possible refusal could imply breaking the given contract.
4 Data will not be communicated or given away to third parties.
5 The owner of this treatment of data is: Merope AM Srl – Via della Spiga, 5 – 20100 Milano (Mi)
6 The person responsible for the treatment of data is: Pietro Croce
7 The national representative is: Pietro Croce.
8 You may exercise the right in respect to the holder of the data as specified by legislation article.7 del D.lgs.196/2003, which we have reproduced completely here:

    Legislative Decree n.196/2003, Art. 7 – Right of access of personal data and other rights

    1. The interested party has the right to confirmation of whether personal data, which may affect them or not, even if this is not recorded, and to be communicated concerning this data in an intelligible form.

    2. The interested party has the right to understand:
    a) the origins of the personal data;
    b) the aims and means of any treatment of this data;
    c) Any logic used to apply electronic instruments to data treatment;
    d) of any identifying details of the owner, the agent responsible and any designated representatives according to article 5, clause 2;
    e) Of any subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data is communicated to, by the national delegated representative, or responsible agent for this data.

    3 The interested party has the right to:
    a) Any up-dates, changes to or whenever applicable, integration of this data;
    b) the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or block of any data treatment which violates the law, including whenever data is conserved, apart from the original aim of the data or subsequent treatment of the data;
    c) Guarantee that, according to clause a) and b), which he/she is aware of, including for their content, to whom the data has been communicated, except in cases when this information is impossible or involves obviously disproportionate amount of time to acquire.

    4 The interested party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
    a) for any motives linked to the treatment of private data that affects them, including concerning the aim of the collection of this data
    b) to the treatment of personal data which affects them in respect to advertising material or direct sale, or used to carry out market research or commercial communications
 

Cookie Policy

Use of cookies on this site
In this cookie policy, we have described the cookies used on this site. We would like to point out that the use of session-cookies (not memorized on the user’s computer and which disappear once the browser is closed) allows each session to be identified (these are random numbers generated by the server), which are necessary to allow safe and efficient surfing of this site.
These session cookies means we can avoid the use of other computer techniques, which could possibly compromise navigation privacy and would not allow the acquisition of user personal identification data.
What is a cookie?
We would invite you to read the following detailed description of cookies. This is to give all useful information concerning their use and possible modification of your browser’s settings.

Browser Cookies:
Cookies are pieces of information that the Web site inserts into your navigation device whenever you visit a page. They can transmit information from the Web site to your browsing device, and between this and other sites which operate on your behalf or in private, as indicated by the relevant privacy norms. We can use cookies to gather information about you. You can decide to send us a message whenever a cookie is sent, or disable all cookies by modifying the browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that some of our services will no longer function correctly and you will not be able to use many functions which have been designed to optimize your experience on this site. For more information on the management or disabling of browser cookies, please consult the last section of this cookie policy. We use various types of cookies with various functions. Concerning technical cookies, which may use cookies with lasting properties as well as session-cookies with the sole aim of aiding efficient navigation of the site. We reserve the right to publish a periodic up-dated table to indicate the type of cookies used and any useful information to understand their aims. Here is a brief description of the main types of cookies. Which may technically be used.
Technical Cookie
These cookie are essential to be able to navigate on our Web-site and to be able to use certain functions. Without these strictly necessary cookies, normal online services may no longer be accessible, whenever these services rely entirely on this type of cookie. Indeed, these cookies allow the user to navigate efficiently between pages and to use various options or services. They allow, for example a session to be identified, access to reserved areas and memorisation of previous requests, orders and order estimates. You do not need to give consent for technical cookies, as they are indispensable for various services. It is possible to block or remove technical cookies by changing the options of your own browser (by dis-activating or removing the cookies themselves). However, doing so may mean that you are no longer able to access certain areas of the web-site or be able to use various services. For further information, consult the information concerning privacy on this site.
Performance Analysis Cookies
It is possible that either we, or suppliers of our services will use performance cookies on your navigator. The information that these cookies collect are used exclusively by us for our own internal needs. These cookies collect anonymous information concerning how clients use the site and its functions. For example, our performance cookies collect information on the most popular pages and advertising which appears on other web-sites with which we interact as well as verifying whether communications that are sent are open and read, or whether error messages are sent. This information can be used to personalize your online experience, showing specific content. These cookies also limit the amount of advertising announcements. They do not collect personal information. A link to our Cookie Policy can be found through a link on our site. Using the site and its functions, authorizes us (and external advertisers on the site) to use these performance cookies on your navigator. To eliminate or manage these cookies, please consult the last section of this Cookie Policy. In particular, the site uses Google Analytics, a Google tool which helps web-site and app owners to understand how visitors interact with their contents. A set of cookies can be used by Google to collect information and generate statistics about web use without identifying individual visitors. As well as generating web statistics, the tag pixel of Google Analytics can be used together with other advertising cookies to show the most pertinent Google and Web (such as Google searches) information. For further details, please consult the cookieAnalytics and privacy cookie policy.
Profile Cookie
We (or service suppliers) reserve the right to use profile cookies in order to memorise any choices made by users (language preferences, country of origin or other online choices), in order to offer personalized functions and to optimize services for users or to memorize their habits and preferences during navigation. Profile cookies can be used to offer online services, to send advertising, which recognise your interests or to avoid offering services which you have previously refused. We can also say that it is possible to authorise advertisers or third parties to offer content or other experiences over this Web site. In these cases, third parties will be able to use profile cookies on your navigating tool and use them, as we do for personalized functions and to optimize your experience online. By selecting personalized options or settings or optimal functions based on choices made by users, you authorize our use of profile cookies to be able to give these experiences. Eliminating profile cookies, any preferences or settings which have been chosen will not be memorized for future use. Whenever third party cookies are used, we will indicate precisely the information links given by these suppliers. The site may use third party remarketing tools. In these cases, certain site pages may include a code called a "remarketing code". This code allows them to be read and set up on the browser to decide which announcements to show based on visits to the site. This may for example include the navigating circuit, pages actually visited or actions carried out on these pages. The list of ‘remarketing’, is conserved in the database of Google servers, where all cookie IDs are c kept associated with each list and category of interest. This information allows only browsers to be identified, given that this information and does not allow third parties to identify users. These instruments allow the publication of personalized announcements based on the visits to our site. Authorization to collect and archive this data can be revoked at any time. The user can disactivate Google cookies using specific options on various browsers. In particular we can use the following remarketing tools: Google Adwords: for more information concerning Google Remarketing, visit the page Google Adwords Answer
For more information concerning Google Privacy norms and principals, visit the page Google Privacy and Terms
For more information concerning Microsoft Privacy norms and principals, visit the page Microsoft Privacy
Facebook Ads norms and principals Facebook Remarketing, visit the page service center
For more information concerning Facebook norms and principals, visit Facebook Policy
Registered Visitors
We reserve the right to analyse online activity of registered visitors to our web site and services using cookies and other traceable technology. If you have chosen to receive our communication, we can use cookies and other traceable technology to personalize future communication based on your interests.
Furthermore, we reserve the right to use cookie and other traceable technology within our communication you may receive from us (for example, to understand if messages have been read or opened or to show us with which contents you have consulted or which links you have opened), so as to make future communication ever more in line with your needs.
If you do not desire to receive any more targeted communications, you can click on the link to annul subscription, available on all our communication, or go to your account link to end consent to receive marketing information. If you no longer wish to receive personalized advertising communications (based on your online activity at this and other web-sites), follow these instructions (for targeted advertising).
Activation and Dis-activation of cookies on your browser
There are various means of managing cookies and other traceable technology. By changing your browsers settings, you can accept or not any cookies, or decide to receive waring messages, before deciding to accept a cookie from the Web sites you visit. We remind you that completely disabling cookies on the browser could result in difficulty to use our interactive functions.
You can eliminate all cookies installed in the cookie file of your browser. Each browser has different setting procedures. Click on the following links for more detailed instructions:
Microsoft Windows Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
If you do not use any of these browsers, select "cookie" in the relative section of the guide to discover where your cookie file is located.
Elimination of Flash cookies
Click the link below to modify your Flash cookie settings:
Disengage Flash Cookie
Activation and Dis-activation of cookies
As well as being able to use your browsers tools to activate or disactivate individual cookies, we would like to inform you of the site www.youronlinechoices.com shown in the list of the principle providers, which work with web-site managers to collect and use advertising behaviour information.
You can disactivate or activate all, or decide individually your choice of these companies. This can be done by using the instrument at www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte to manage your preferences concerning advertising behaviour.

Further information concerning cookies are available at the following addresses:

www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.com